Data Protection

St. Patrick’s Centre support the rights of an individual and family member’s to see what information is held about them within the organisation as defined in the Data Protection Acts 1988/2003.

Data Protection is the safeguarding of the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing, storage, and security of their personal data. You supply information about your family member and yourself to the Organisation in order to avail of services or satisfy obligations. This Data Protection Statement is intended to assist you in exercising your rights under the Data Protection Acts1988/2003 and also to assist staff in answering requests. For the purpose of Data Protection, St. Patricks Centre’s control the contents and use of Personal data is known as a Data Controller.

St. Patrick’s Centre undertake to protect any information provided to it on a confidential basis subject to our obligations under Law, including the Data Protection Acts 1988/2003.

The Data Protection Acts 1988/2003 provide similar rights of access as the Freedom of Information Act 2014, the main difference being that the Data Protection  Acts does not apply to records on deceased persons.

St. Patrick’s Centre as a Data Controller must adhere to the 8 Principles of the Data Protection Act whether the information is held on computer or in a manual form:  

  1. Obtained and processed fairly, which means that the persons providing it must know the purpose for which it will be used, and the persons to whom it will be disclosed.
    2. Kept for specified, explicit and lawful purposes.
    3. Used and disclosed only in ways compatible with these purposes.
    4. Keep it safe and secure.
    5. Keep it accurate, complete, up to date, and well organised.
    6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant, and not excessive.
    7. Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes.
    8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to that individual on request.

Your Rights under Data Protection:

  1. Right to have your personal data processed in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.
  2. Right to be informed.
  3. Right of access.
  4. Right to establish existence of personal data.
  5. Right of rectification or erasure if the information is inaccurate.
  6. Right to block certain issues.
  7. Right to have your name removed from a direct marketing list.
  8. Right to object.
  9. Freedom from automated decision making.
  10. Right under Data Protection and Privacy in Telecommunications Regulations.

How to make a request under Data Protection?

You can make a request by writing to the Data Protection Officer at the address below or by email to Áine.forde@stpatrickskilkenny.ie.  Please state the specific record(s) you are requesting.

It is important that you describe the records that you are seeking in the greatest detail possible to enable us to identify the relevant records. Please note that the Data Protection Acts apply only to personal information but not to records of the deceased.  There is provision under the Acts to request a service charge of €6.35 to process your request.

Please submit your request to:

Aine Forde, Data Protection Officer,
St. Patrick’s Centre, Kells Road, Kilkenny.

or by email:  Áine.forde@stpatrickskilkenny.ie

Entitlements under the Data Protection Acts

A decision will, in normal circumstances be issued within 40 days of receipt of your request. There are exemptions provided for in the Acts, this means that there are specific circumstances when the requested information will not be released. Should this situation arise, the reason/s will be clearly explained to you. Details of your entitlement to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner will be included in the decision letter.

More details on ‘Your Rights’ can be obtained from:

The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office
Canal House, Station Road,
Portarlington,
Co. Laois.

Lo Call:  1890 25 22 31
Telephone: 00353 57 868 4757
Email: info@dataprotection.ie

To view The Data Protection Acts 1988/2003, please visit www.dataprotection.ie

Close Menu